Our Staff Team

Aisha Abubakar

Aisha Abubakar

Teaching Assistant

Anna Anthony

Anna Anthony

Teaching Assistant

Julie Ashman

Julie Ashman

Class Teacher

Liam Bagguley

Liam Bagguley

Residential Child Care Officer

Hollie Baker

Hollie Baker

Senior Teaching Assistant

Laura Barker

Laura Barker

Class Teacher

Kristina Barlow

Kristina Barlow

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Paul Baynes

Paul Baynes

Head of Residential

Carissa Betts

Carissa Betts

Cleaner

Holly Bevan

Holly Bevan

Senior Teaching Assistant

Harriet Blacker

Harriet Blacker

Teaching Assistant

David Braybrooke

David Braybrooke

Headteacher

Hannah Bromage

Hannah Bromage

Class Teacher

Becky Brown

Becky Brown

Teaching Assistant

Louise Bryan

Louise Bryan

Teaching Assistant

Bill Buckingham

Bill Buckingham

Head of Department (KS5)

Jill Burns

Jill Burns

Ancillary

Chloe Burton

Chloe Burton

Residential Child Care Officer

Emma Burton

Emma Burton

Night Wake Officer

Henry Buxton

Henry Buxton

Teaching Assistant

Jane Byard

Jane Byard

Teaching Assistant

Sarah Dakin

Sarah Dakin

Ancillary

Gemma Danvers

Gemma Danvers

Class Teacher

James Dunne

James Dunne

Class Teacher

Alison Edkins

Alison Edkins

Head of Department (KS4)

Ed Eustace

Ed Eustace

Site Manager

Jo Eustace

Jo Eustace

Senior Teaching Assistant

Babatunde Fayinka

Babatunde Fayinka

Teaching Assistant

Tracy Fisher

Tracy Fisher

Class Teacher

Romany Fitzpatrick

Romany Fitzpatrick

Class Teacher

Fiona Fletcher

Fiona Fletcher

Ancillary

Zoe Gingell

Zoe Gingell

Teaching Assistant

Jodie Gordon

Jodie Gordon

Teaching Assistant

Donna Hall

Donna Hall

Class Teacher

Sadie Hampton

Sadie Hampton

Behaviour and Inclusion Manager

Sarah Hardy

Sarah Hardy

Teaching Assistant

Matthew Harker

Matthew Harker

Midday Supervisor

Amy Harker

Amy Harker

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Kim Heywood

Kim Heywood

Cook

Maria Hogan

Maria Hogan

Residential Child Care Officer

Georgina James

Georgina James

Teaching Assistant

Lorraine Johnson

Lorraine Johnson

Cleaner and Laundress

Jessica Johnston

Jessica Johnston

Head of Department (KS3)

Sue Lamb

Sue Lamb

Cleaner

Melissa Law

Melissa Law

Ancillary

Gaynor Lewis

Gaynor Lewis

Teaching Assistant

Suki Lewis

Suki Lewis

Teaching Assistant

John Liddane

John Liddane

Residential Child Care Officer

Clair Lowe

Clair Lowe

Teaching Assistant

Charlotte Matchett

Charlotte Matchett

Teaching Assistant

Jo McKnight

Jo McKnight

Class Teacher

Anida Mensah

Anida Mensah

Teaching Assistant

James Morgan-Holburn

James Morgan-Holburn

Class Teacher

Temitope Ogunlusi

Temitope Ogunlusi

Teaching Assistant

Dawn Orme

Dawn Orme

Night Wake Officer

Lizzie Pacey

Lizzie Pacey

Class Teacher

Jessica Page

Jessica Page

Teaching Assistant

Yvonne Peters

Yvonne Peters

Midday Supervisor

Susie Pinder

Susie Pinder

Teaching Assistant

Emma Poole

Emma Poole

Senior Teaching Assistant

Jenny Prior

Jenny Prior

Class Teacher

Sophie Randle

Sophie Randle

Teaching Assistant

Ilona Richardson

Ilona Richardson

Administration Assistant

Dhyami Seneviratne

Dhyami Seneviratne

Class Teacher

Richard Shaw

Richard Shaw

Teaching Assistant

Carla Silva

Carla Silva

Teaching Assistant

Fiona Skinner

Fiona Skinner

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Shirley Smith

Shirley Smith

Class Teacher

Zoe Snooks

Zoe Snooks

Family Support Worker

Gail Spencer

Gail Spencer

Teaching Assistant

Emma Spooner

Emma Spooner

Class Teacher

Helen Stevenson

Helen Stevenson

Teaching Assistant

Jordan Stringer

Jordan Stringer

Class Teacher

Sam Summer Rell

Sam Summer Rell

Deputy Headteacher and SENCO

Emma Swierczek

Emma Swierczek

Teaching Assistant

Nabila Talit

Nabila Talit

Family Support Worker

Jemma Taylor

Jemma Taylor

Residential Team Leader

Louise Teasdale

Louise Teasdale

PA to Headteacher

Jack Thompson

Jack Thompson

Teaching Assistant

Sharron Towns

Sharron Towns

Class Teacher

Daniel Tranter

Daniel Tranter

Teaching Assistant and Head of DofE

Sue Turner

Sue Turner

Assistant Headteacher

Philippa Turner

Philippa Turner

Intervention Tutor

Veena Vinod

Veena Vinod

Teaching Assistant

Cindi Waddington

Cindi Waddington

Teaching Assistant

Jo Waddington

Jo Waddington

Teaching Assistant

Emily Walker

Emily Walker

Office Manager

Caroline Walters

Caroline Walters

Teaching Assistant

Tracey Watts

Tracey Watts

Administration Assistant

Gail Welbourn

Gail Welbourn

Cleaner

Catherine Widdowson

Catherine Widdowson

Administration Assistant

Steve Wroe

Steve Wroe

Teaching Assistant

Suzanne Wynne

Suzanne Wynne

Catering Assistant

Senior Leadership Team

David Braybrooke

David Braybrooke

Headteacher

david.braybrooke@sas.set.org

Sam Summer-Rell

Sam Summer-Rell

Deputy Headteacher

samantha.summerrell@sas.set.org

Sue Turner

Sue Turner

Assistant Headteacher

susan.turner@sas.set.org

Sadie Hampton

Sadie Hampton

Behaviour and Inclusion Manager

safeguarding@sas.set.org

Teaching staff (Key Stage 3)

Jess Johnston

Jess Johnston

Head of Department and Class Teacher (Lewis)

jessica.johnston@sas.set.org

Julie Ashman

Julie Ashman

Class Teacher (Mull)

julie.ashman@sas.set.org

Donna Hall

Donna Hall

Class Teacher (Barra)

donna.hall@sas.set.org

James Dunne

James Dunne

Class Teacher (Bute)

james.dunne@sas.set.org

Jenny Prior

Jenny Prior

Class Teacher (Mull)

jenny.prior@sas.set.org

 Dhyami Seneviratne

Dhyami Seneviratne

Class Teacher (Fair Isle)

dhyami.seneviratne@sas.set.org

Shirley Smith

Shirley Smith

Class Teacher (Skye)

shirley.smith@sas.set.org

Jordan Stringer

Jordan Stringer

Class Teacher (Hoy)

jordan.stringer@sas.set.org

Teaching staff (Key Stage 4)

Alison Edkins

Alison Edkins

Head of Department and Class Teacher (Stronsay)

alison.edkins@sas.set.org

Laura Barker

Laura Barker

Class Teacher (Iona)

laura.barker@sas.set.org

James Morgan-Holburn

James Morgan-Holburn

Class Teacher (Shetland)

james.holburn@sas.set.org

Joanne McKnight

Joanne McKnight

Class Teacher (Jura)

joanne.inquieti@sas.set.org

Sharron Towns

Sharron Towns

Class Teacher (Taransay)

sharron.towns@sas.set.org

Lizzie Pacey

Lizzie Pacey

Class Teacher (Canna)

elizabeth.pacey@sas.set.org

Teaching staff (Key Stage 5)

Bill Buckingham

Bill Buckingham

Head of Department and Campus Teacher

bill.buckingham@sas.set.org

Hannah Bromage

Hannah Bromage

Campus Teacher

hannah.bromage@sas.set.org

Gemma Danvers

Gemma Danvers

Campus Teacher

gemma.danvers@sas.set.org

Tracy Fisher

Tracy Fisher

Campus Teacher

tracy.corden@sas.set.org

Romany Fitzpatrick

Romany Fitzpatrick

Campus Teacher

romany.fitzpatrick@sas.set.org

Emma Spooner

Emma Spooner

Campus Teacher

emma.spooner@sas.set.org

Teaching Assistants

Aisha Abubakar

Aisha Abubakar

Teaching Assistant

Anna Anthony

Anna Anthony

Teaching Assistant

Hollie Baker

Hollie Baker

Senior Teaching Assistant

Kris Barlow

Kris Barlow

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Holly Bevan

Holly Bevan

Senior Teaching Assistant

Harriet Blacker

Harriet Blacker

Teaching Assistant

Becky Brown

Becky Brown

Teaching Assistant

Louise Bryan

Louise Bryan

Teaching Assistant

Henry Buxton

Henry Buxton

Teaching Assistant

Jane Byard

Jane Byard

Teaching Assistant

Jo Eustace

Jo Eustace

Senior Teaching Assistant

Zoe Gingell

Zoe Gingell

Teaching Assistant

Jodie Gordon

Jodie Gordon

Teaching Assistant

Sarah Hardy

Sarah Hardy

Teaching Assistant

Amy Harker

Amy Harker

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Georgina James

Georgina James

Teaching Assistant

Suki Lewis

Suki Lewis

Teaching Assistant

Clair Lowe

Clair Lowe

Teaching Assistant

Charlotte Matchett

Charlotte Matchett

Teaching Assistant

Anida Mensah

Anida Mensah

Teaching Assistant

Temitope Ogunlusi

Temitope Ogunlusi

Teaching Assistant

Jessica Page

Jessica Page

Teaching Assistant

Susie Pinder

Susie Pinder

Teaching Assistant

Emma Poole

Emma Poole

Senior Teaching Assistant

Sophie Randle

Sophie Randle

Teaching Assistant

Richard Shaw

Richard Shaw

Teaching Assistant

Carla Silva

Carla Silva

Teaching Assistant

Fiona Skinner

Fiona Skinner

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Gail Spencer

Gail Spencer

Teaching Assistant

Helen Stevenson

Helen Stevenson

Teaching Assistant

Emma Swierczek

Emma Swierczek

Teaching Assistant

Jack Thompson

Jack Thompson

Teaching Assistant

Daniel Tranter

Daniel Tranter

Teaching Assistant and Head of DofE

Veena Vinod

Veena Vinod

Teaching Assistant

Cindi Waddington

Cindi Waddington

Teaching Assistant

Joanne Waddington

Joanne Waddington

Teaching Assistant

Caroline Walters

Caroline Walters

Teaching Assistant

Steve Wroe

Steve Wroe

Teaching Assistant

Ancillaries

Jill Burns

Jill Burns

Ancillary

Sarah Dakin

Sarah Dakin

Ancillary

Fiona Fletcher

Fiona Fletcher

Ancillary

Melissa Law

Melissa Law

Ancillary

Midday Supervisors

Matthew Harker

Matthew Harker

Midday Supervisor

Yvonne Peters

Yvonne Peters

Midday Supervisor

Family Support Team

Sadie Hampton

Sadie Hampton

Behaviour & Inclusion Manager

Zoe Snooks

Zoe Snooks

Family Support Worker

Nabila Talit

Nabila Talit

Family Support Worker

Admin Staff

Emily Walker

Emily Walker

Office Manager

Ilona Richardson

Ilona Richardson

Administration Assistant

Tracey Watts

Tracey Watts

Administration Assistant

Catherine Widdowson

Catherine Widdowson

Administration Assistant

Louise Teasdale

Louise Teasdale

PA to Headteacher

Site Staff

Ed Eustace

Ed Eustace

Site Manager

Carissa Betts

Carissa Betts

Cleaner

Lorraine Johnson

Lorraine Johnson

Cleaner and Laundress

Sue Lamb

Sue Lamb

Cleaner

Gail Welbourn

Gail Welbourn

Cleaner

Kitchen Staff

Kim Heywood

Kim Heywood

Cook

Suzanne Wynne

Suzanne Wynne

Catering Assistant

Residential Department

Paul Baynes

Paul Baynes

Head of Residential

Liam Bagguley

Liam Bagguley

Residential Child Care Officer

Chloe Burton

Chloe Burton

Residential Child Care Officer

Emma Burton

Emma Burton

Night Wake Officer

Maria Hogan

Maria Hogan

Residential Child Care Officer

John Liddane

John Liddane

Residential Child Care Officer

Dawn Orme

Dawn Orme

Night Wake Officer

Jemma Taylor

Jemma Taylor

Residential Team Leader